Search This website


Railway Loco & Traffic Running Staff Pay Fixation


  1. 1)What about Pay Fixation of Loco & Traffic Running staff? Is 30% running allowance doubled to 60%; as recommended by the 6th CPC Vide Para No. 4.2.81 Page No. 255/256 English?

    “Para- 4.2.81 The Commission recommends doubling of the extant rates of Cycle Allowance, Washing Allowance, Cash Handling Allowance, Special Allowance, Night Duty Allowance and Split Duty Allowance. Similarly, rates of allowances specific to different Ministries/Departments/Organisations not covered in this Report will also be doubled. The rates of these allowances will be increased by 25% every time the Dearness Allowance payable on revised pay scales goes up by 50%.”

    And as accepted by Indian Government Ministry of Finance vide resolution No.1/1/2008-I C dated 29/08/2008 Part-B Sr.No.02 item No. IV. Page No. 49 & Sr.No.08Page No. 54 English.

    Kindly enhance to 60%.

    2)What kind of notification is this? The Railway Board has taken nearly a week to produce the exact replica of the Finance Ministry's notification without clarifying the different scales pertaining to different cadre of employees.
    We cannot expect the Railway Board to come up with anything better. Probably they may dilute the grades and have interpretations of their own denying the very few benefits also like merging 5000, 5500, and 6500 scales with 6500 with GP of Rs.4200.
    And merging scales of employees with services varying from 4 years to 30 years is ridiculous and will certainly lead to indiscipline and heartburn.

  2. In your calculator for running staff there basic pay 9525/-in the grade of 5500-9000 with 3 stagnation increment pleswe clear the fixation of pay as on on 1-1-2006

  3. Dear Friend PREM,
    When your Basic with 3 Stagnation Increments i.e. Rs.9525/- will be fixed at Rs.24380/- on 01/01/2006 including respective Grade Pay.
    And on or after 01/07/2008 your Basic Pay will be Rs.26660/- after adding 3 increments of Rs.740, 760 & 780 for July 2006, 2007 & 2008 respectively.

  4. My Basic Pay on 1-1-2006 is Rs24380/- I am retire on 31-3-2006 as Railway Guard (Running staff of Railway) I can get 30% or 60% for retirement benifit . What was my pension fixed on 1-4-2006 What about my grautity I have Recd. Rs 3.50 Lcs what is balance of my grautity

  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

  6. Dear Prem, if your last 10 Months average emoluments or last pay drawn (which is maximum) considered Rs.24380/-, then after adding 55% retirement benefit it will come Rs. 37789/-. Then basic pension will be Rs.18895/-. After 40% commutation will be Rs. 11337/-. Enjoy Retirement life.
    2) 30% or 60% runnin allowance which will be deaclared is not related to your pension but it is related for leave encashment etc.
    Let me know your Address/Mobile!

  7. Thanks for giving information by you on 10-9-2008 I mean to say that fixation of pension of running staff pay element includes in basic pay (Present 30%)then pension fixed for running staff.My present original pension is fixed in old scale is Rs. 11073 and commuted portion is Rs. 4429/- as per your information my present pension fixed AS Rs 1337/-it means I have got only Rs 266/ extraYou have please define the balance of grautity amount . Please also inform me that I have got three stagnation increment of Rs.175/-each It can give benefit fornew pay scale yes or not If yes what amount i will received My mobile no kis 9935472011 Thanks for reply

  8. 30% Benefit considered for Fixation. My Chart is Correct.

  9. For Details of Running Staff fixation visit:-

  10. For Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008 Kindly Visit:-

  11. Mr. Prem,
    Your old basic Pension was 11057/-
    Your New basic Pension will 18895/-

    Old net Pension was 6644/- (24% DA)
    New net Pension 11337/- (0% DA)
    Old net Pension was 9301/- (47% DA)
    New net Pension 14360/- (16% DA)

    Commutation was 606967/-
    Gratuity was 365403/-

    Commutation will 777426/-
    Gratuity was 608403/-

    170458+258403= 428861/-

    SMS Me after getting Difference.

  12. Mr Prem,
    R U visited the blog. & seen the Reply?


Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25

Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974

Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.

6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:

6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:

6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.

Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.

(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.

(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.

(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.

If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.

Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below

Age Group PME Due

Age 00-45 every 4yrs

Age 45-55 every 2yrs

Age 55-60 every year
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you

6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.