Search This website

Loading...

24/08/2010

11Lacs plus TA 2.5Lacs ie 13.5 Lacs Expenses to carry files from Delhi to Kolkata for Mamata’s Signature? Statement from the Spokesperson of Rly

Statement from the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Railways on the News Item Related to Expenditure on Movement of Official Files Published in A Section of Media on August 23, 2010

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In connection with the above news item (mostly sourced to agencies), this statement is to put the record straight. The full context of an RTI reply, on which the said news item is based, is given below:-
1. There are two aspects of the news item carried by a section of media. Firstly, an impression has been created that frequently files have been carried to Kolkata by officials attached to Railway Minister for her consideration. Secondly, the expenses for travel of these officials for this purpose, of around Rs.11 lakhs in one year as mentioned in the said news items give an impression as if the expenditure on travel of officials is made for carrying the files. Both these impressions are erroneous.
2. It is clarified that hardly ever files have been carried to Kolkata for clearing from the Railway Minister, except in a few emergent cases.
3. Officials attached with the Minister of Railways accompany the Minister as per the entitlement of a Union Minister. Most of such travels are part of the duty of the personal staff attached to the Union Minister, and have little to do with the clearance of file work.
4. Number of travels by the other officials of the Railway Minister to Kolkata or to any other place, are undertaken, inter-alia, for various official purposes; (a) to discuss official issues with the Zonal Railways, (b) attending railway functions, (c) review of projects, etc.
5. Hence it is misleading and out of context to club the travel expenses of the Minister’s staff as having been incurred for one single task of clearance of files from the Railway Minister.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.