Search This website

Loading...

18/09/2009

Additional Side berth removed, but side upper berth not lowered yet, why?

The railways were hoping to earn some brownie points by knocking out the side middle berths from mail and express trains. But the litany of the passengers continue. Many have complained that by not lowering the side upper berths to its original height, travelling has become cumbersome.
To generate extra revenue, former railway minister Laloo Prasad Yadav had introduced the side middle berth on all trains. Not only was travel difficult for the three people on these berths, passengers on the opposite side too were inconvenienced as sitting facility for the person on the side middle berth was slotted there. With complains pouring in from every quarter, the railways
withdrew these berths in July. Some are yet to be dismantled, but reservations are not being issued by them.
Why the side upper berth was not lowered while knocking out the middle is something the Railways have never explained. The yawning gap that's left between the side berths now make it a spacious place for the passenger on the lower berth while the one above him is boxed in.
"The railways seemed to have completely overlooked that they had to lower the upper berth when knocking out the middle one,"
According to railway sources, the adjustment has to be done at the zonal level. Central Railway have well-equipped workshop at Matunga in Mumbai, and the work can be done in there. But, neither wants to act in the absence of any clear instructions.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.