Search This website

Loading...

15/10/2010

Modified ACP Scheme (MACPS) for Railway employees – Clarifications regarding

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)

RBE.No. 143/2010                          New Delhi, dated 29.09.2010

S.No.PC-VI/228                                        No.PC-VI/2009/ACP/2

The General Managers
All Indian Railways/PUs
(as per mailing List)


Subject : Modified ACP Scheme (MACPS) for Railway employees – Clarifications regarding.


In continuation to the Board’s letter of even number dated 10.06.2009 notifying the Modified ACP Scheme for Railway employees, point-wise clarifications on certain issues pertaining to the MACPS, as received from the Department of Personnel & Training, are indicated below:-

S.No

Point of doubt

Clarification

1.

Whether the Pay Band would change in the hierarchy of Pay Bands & Grade Pay on grant of the benefits under MACPS?

The upgradations under MACPS are to be granted in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay band and grade pay as prescribed in the RS (RP) Rules, 2008.

2.

Whether the benefits of MACPS would be allowed to the Railway servants who have been later on inducted in the Organized Group ‘A’ Service?

No. The benefit under MACPS is not applicable to Group ‘A’ officer of Organized Group ‘A’ Services, as the officer under Organized Group ‘A’ Services have already been allowed parity of two years on non-functional basis with the officers of Indian Administrative Services (IAS).

3.

How will the benefits of ACP be granted, if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 ?

The new MACPS has come into existence w.e.f. 01.09.2008. However, the pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006. Therefore, the previous ACPS would be applicable in the new pay structure adopted w.e.f. 01.01.2006. Para 6.1 of Annexure-1 of MACPS is only for exercising option for coming over to the revised pay structure and not for grant of benefits under MACPS. The following illustrations would explain the position :-

(A) In the case of isolated post:
Date of appointment in entry Grade in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.4000-6000 : 01.10.1982,

1st ACP granted on 01.10.1999: Rs.4500-7000 (pre-revised)

2nd ACP due on 01.10.2006: Rs.5000-8000 (pre-revised)
[revised PB-2 Grade Pay of Rs.4200]

3rd financial upgradation under the MACPS would be due on 01.10.2012 (on completion of 30 years of continuous regular service) in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay band and grade pay i.e. Grade Pay of Rs.4600 in PB2.

(B) In case of normal promotional hierarchy :
Date of appointment in entry Grade in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000 : 01.10.1982

1st ACP granted on 1.10.1999 : Rs.6500-10500 (pre-revised)

2nd ACP due on 01.10.2006 (as per the existing hierarchy):
Rs.10000-15200 (pre-revised). Therefore, 2nd ACP would be in PB-3 with Grade Pay of Rs.6600 (in terms of hierarchy available):

3rd financial upgradation under MACPS would be due on 01.10.2012 in the immediate higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay band and grade pay of Rs.7600.

4.

Whether benefits of MACPS would be granted from the date of entry grade or from the date of their regular service/approved service counted under various service rules?

The benefits under MACPS would be available from the date of actual joining of the post in the entry grade.

5.

In a case where a person is appointed to an ex-cadre post in higher scale on deputation followed by absorption whether the period spent on deputation period would be counted as continuous service in the grade or not for the purpose of MACPS

(i) where a person is appointed on direct recruitment/deputation basis from another post in the same grade, then past regular service as well as past promotion/ACP, in the earlier post, will be counted for computing regular service for the purpose of MACPS in the new hierarchy.

(ii) However, where a person is appointed to an ex-cadre post in higher scale initially on deputation followed by absorption, while the service rendered in the earlier post, which was in a lower scale cannot be counted, there is no objection to the period spent initially on deputation in the ex-cadre post prior to absorption being counted towards regular service for the purpose of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as it is in the same Pay Band /Grade Pay of the post.

6.

Whether the pay scale/grade pay of substantive post would be taken into account for appointment/selection to a higher post on deputation basis or the pay scale/grade pay carried by a Railway servant on account of financial upgradation(s) under ACP/MACP Scheme

The pay scale/grade pay of substantive post would only be taken into account for deciding the eligibility for appointment /selection to a higher post on deputation basis.

7.

In a case where 1st 2nd financial upgradation are postponed on account of the employees not found fit or due to departmental proceedings, etc., whether this would have consequential effect on the 2nd/3rd financial upgradation or not?

Yes, if a financial upgradation has been deferred/postponed on account of the employee not found fit or due to departmental proceedings, etc., the 2nd / 3rd financial upgradations under MACPS would have consequential effect.
(Para 18 of Annexure-I of MACPS referred)

8.

In a case where the Railway servant has already earned three promotions and still stagnated in one grade for more than 10 years, whether he would be entitled for any further upgradation under MACPS?

No. Since the Government servant has already earned three promotions, he would not be entitled for any further financial upgradation under MACPS.

9.

Whether the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.2750-4400 in respect of Group ‘D’ non-matriculate employees, would also be taken as merged to grade pay of Rs.1800 for the purpose of MACPS in view of merger of pre-revised pay scale of Rs.2550-3200, Rs.2610-3540, Rs.2610-4000 and Rs.2650-4000, which have been upgraded and replaced by the revised pay structure of grad pay of Rs.1800 in the pay band PB-1?

Yes.

10.

If a Railway servant on deputation earns up gradation under MACPS in the parent cade, whether he would be entitled for deputation(duty) allowance on the pay and emoluments granted under the MACPS or not?

No. While eligibility of an employee for appointment against ex-cadre posts in terms of the provisions of the RRs of the ex-cadre post will continue to the determined with reference to the post/pay scale (and not with reference to the higher scale granted under ACPS/MACPS), such an officer, in the event of his selection, may be allowed to opt to draw the pay in the higher scale under ACP/MACP Scheme without deputation allowance during the period of deputation, if it is more beneficial than the normal entitlements under the existing general order regulating pay on appointment on deputation basis.

11.

Since the pay scales of Group ‘D’ employees have been merged and placed in the Grade Pay of Rs.1800, whether they are entitled for grant of increment @ 3% during pay fixation at entry stage.

Yes. On the analogy of point 22 of Annexure-I of MACPS, the pay of such Group ‘D’ employees who have been placed in the Grade Pay of Rs.1800 w.e.f. 01.01.2006 shall be fixed successively in the next three immediate higher grade pays in the hierarchy of revised pay bands and grade pays allowing the benefit of 3% pay fixation at every stage.

2. The MACPS should strictly be implemented in keeping with the instructions issued vide Board’s letter dated 10.6.2009 ibid read with the aforesaid clarifications.
3. Hindi version is enclosed.
[Authority : DoP&T's OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 09.09.2010]

(N.P.Singh)
Deputy Director, Pay Commission -V
Railway Board

Source: AIRF

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.