Search This website

Loading...

06/07/2009

CITU welcomes plans to revive sick PSUs

CITU welcomes plans to revive sick PSUs

Kolkata:
The CITU, which is the labour wing of the CPM, remained unsure about Mamata Banerjee’s announcement in the Lok Sabha that she had started a dialogue with the concerned ministries for a waiver of accumulated liabilities of two PSUs, Burn Standard and Braithwaite Co. Ltd.
“We welcome the Railway Minister’s proposal for the revival of Burn Standard and Braithwaite Co. Ltd. But the question is how the companies will be revived? Will they be departmentalised with the Railway Board?” asked the CITU, West Bengal unit secretary.
The trade union wing of Mamata’s own party, Indian National Trinamool Trade Union Congress (INTTUC) was however, confident of her plans for the revival of these two units.
The president of the union, Sobhandeb Chatterjee said: “The decision is a milestone for Bengal’s revival. The Left parties have been using this issue for political mileage only. Now, Mamata Banerjee has shown that she is willing to back the downtrodden and the workers.”
Burn Standard was nationalised in April 1975 as it was declared sick at that time. Its two units — one in Howrah and another in Asansol — have a total of around 1,000 employees. It started manufacturing railway rolling stocks to cater to the increasing demand of Indian Railways. Today, Howrah works covers an area of 16.172 hectares with covered accommodation of 80,215 sq metres and Asansol-Burnpur Works has an area of 21 hectares with covered area of about 45,000 sq metres.
During the year, the company incurred a cash loss of Rs 147 crore accumulated to Rs 438 crore with a high interest burden of Rs133 crore annual amortisation of VRS expenses of Rs 5.13 crore.

http://www.indianexpress.com/news/CITU-welcomes-plans-to-revive-sick-PSUs/484829

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.