Search This website

Loading...

14/03/2010

PC to allow home ministry employees flexi-hours, why not to Railway Running Staff?

PC to allow home ministry employees flexi-hours,
why not to Railway Running Staff?

Home Minister P. Chidambaram will soon introduce flexi-hours for employees in his ministry. Attendance norms will be relaxed, so long as employees put in 40 hours a week.
Under the new norms, officials stuck in Delhi’s peak hour traffic jams will be excused if they are late by 30 minutes. Occasionally, they can also cite social obligations or doctor consultation and come late by two hours or leave two hours early.
But they will have to make up for the lost time, preferably on the same day and in any case, in the same week.
“The duration of late coming/early departure is to be compensated by devoting such extra hours of work so as to ensure the 40-hour work schedule for the entire week is maintained,” Home Secretary G.K. Pillai said.
The fresh instructions were issued on representations from home ministry officials who met him last week. They are understood to have pointed out the practical problems faced by staff members due to the biometric attendance system installed last September.
Central government offices have a 9 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. schedule with an half-an-hour lunch break in between.
“We had pointed if an official had to take a family member to the doctor, there was no way he, or she, could reach by 9 p.m. since CGHS dispensaries open at 7.30 a.m,” an home ministry official familiar with the representation said.
Source:
Hindustan times

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.