Search This website

Loading...

15/03/2010

AIRF PNM Item No. 20/2009 : Absence of the running staff from their headquarters will be reduced to 36 Hrs

AIRF PNM Item No. 20/2009  :

Rest Rules for Running Staff
-------------------------------------------

It was pointed out by the administration side that data obtained from five Zonal Railways shows that the absence from headquarters ranges from 10 hours to 60 hours. Utmost efforts will be made to reduce the duration of absence of the running staff from their headquarters to the extent possible. However, it will not be operationally prudent to restrict this duration to 24 hours as demanded by the Staff Side.
It was decided that the Zonal Railways will monitor all cases of absence of more than 36 hours with a view to restrict such absence within reasonable limits.

1 comment:

  1. IF THEY ARE SERIOUS., THEY SHOULD FRAME THE MAIL-EXPRESS/PASSENGER LINK WITH THE ABSENCE FROM HQ WITHIN THE 36 HOURS.BUT THERE IS NO PLAN TO DO SO TILL NOW.,
    THE 12+1 WEEKLY LINK OF ERNAKULAM IS HAVING AROUND 65% HOURS WE ABSENT FROM HEAD QUARTERS.
    THERE IS A LOT OF BYE PASSING OF HEADQUARTERS AND OSDA AT BOTH OUT STATIONS A LOT.
    DOES THE AIRF HAS ANYTHING TO DO IT
    WE MAY SEE A LOT OF RAILWAY STAFF WITHOUT JOB ...
    BUT THE LOCO PILOTS AND GUARDS ARE GIVING THEIR LIFE TO THE RAILWAYS.,YET THE ADMINISTRATION IS TAKING THE RUNNING STAFF AS OFFENDERS AND ISSUE CHARGE SHEETS IN VARIOUS ISSUES WHICH IS ACTUALLY NOT OF HIS FALSE..
    WHY? WHY? WHY?
    AIRF AND NFIR HAS TO REPLY.....

    ReplyDelete

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.