Search This website

Loading...

07/06/2010

What is Gratuity and how you benefit from it?

What is Gratuity and how you benefit from it?

What is Gratuity?

Gratuity is intended to be a retirement benefit, just like Provident Fund (PF).

However, you need not wait till retirement to get this money.

When do you get the gratuity amount?

You get the gratuity amount at the time of retirement or resignation, provided you have completed at least 5 years of service in the organization.

In case of an employee’s death, the gratuity amount is payable even if he or she has not completed 5 years of service in the organization.

Who is eligible for gratuity?

Any employer that has ten or more salaried employees / workers has to provide gratuity to the eligible employees. As mentioned above, you would be eligible to get gratuity only if you have completed a minimum of 5 years of service in the company.

Thus, you can get gratuity amount if you work in an organization employing 10 or more people, and if you have completed 5 years in your job.

How much do you get as gratuity?

In simple terms, you get half a month’s salary for each completed year in service in the organization. Thus, if you resign after serving for 6 years, you get an amount equal to 3 months salary as gratuity.

To be precise,

Gratuity amount = ( Monthly Salary / 26 ) * 15 * Number of years of service

This amount, however, was subject to a ceiling of Rs. 3,50,000. Thus, the maximum gratuity payable was Rs. 3.5 Lakhs. (This is as mandated by the law – there are some companies who are more liberal, and do not have any upper limit on the gratuity amount).

This maximum amount has been increased to Rs. 10,00,000 (Rs. 10 Lakhs) recently. (More on this later)

What is “Salary” for calculation of gratuity?

Before you feel too happy or excited, please note that the definition of “salary” for the purpose of calculating the gratuity is quite narrow.

Salary just means your basic, and dearness allowance (DA), if any. Any House Rent Allowance (HRA), special allowance, travel allowance, any other allowance or any other component of your salary can not be included in this calculation.

However, a positive is that the “salary” to be considered for gratuity calculation is your last drawn salary.

Income Tax (IT) Treatment of gratuity proceeds

Any amount that you receive as gratuity is added to your income for that year under the head “Income from Salary”. However, exemption is available upto a certain amount under section 10(10) of the Income Tax (IT) Act.

To calculate this exemption, employees are classified in three categories depending on their type of employment and their coverage under the Payment of Gratuity Act.

In short, the entire amount received as gratuity is tax-free for government employees. Whereas for non-government employees, the maximum possible exemption is Rs. 3,50,000. (This should be increased to Rs. 10,00,000 soon – please read on)

For all the details on taxation of gratuity proceeds, please read “Income Tax (IT) treatment of gratuity proceeds and calculation of exemption”.

What does this increase in limit mean to you?

Through the “Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Act 2010”, the limit of maximum payable gratuity has been raised to Rs. 10,00,000 (from Rs. 3,50,000). What does it mean to you? It means that you would now possibly get a higher amount of gratuity payout!

Here are some points to note:

This change would impact you only if your gratuity payout is expected to be more than Rs. 3,50,000

This change would not impact you if you are a frequent job hopper – if you change jobs before completing 5 years in a company, you would not be entitled to any gratuity at all

If your company didn’t have an upper limit on gratuity earlier, you would be unaffected by this change

Should you be doing anything now that the limit has been raised to Rs. 10 Lakhs?

This change is automatic – you do not have to do anything to get the benefit of this increased gratuity limit.

However, you can do something to increase your gratuity entitlement – you can renegotiate your Cost to Company (CTC) salary.

Why? As we saw, the amount of gratuity depends on your salary, and the definition of salary for gratuity calculation includes only basic and DA. Thus, if you renegotiate your CTC salary and increase your basic and / or DA, you would get a higher amount as gratuity at the time of resignation or retirement!

But an important component is missing…

The Income Tax (IT) Act still has Rs. 3,50,000 as the maximum tax-free gratuity amount for employees of private companies. This also needs to be increased to Rs. 10,00,000. This is expected to happen soon.

Source: Raagvamdatt

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

PME Due Date

Master Circular No. 25



Copy of Railway Board’s letter No. 69/H/3/11 dated 06.12.1974



Subject: Implementation of the Recommendations of the Visual Sub-Committee.



6. Periodical re-examination of serving Railway Employees:



6.l. In order to ensure the continued ability of Railway employees in Classes A l, A 2, A 3, B l and B 2 to discharge their duties with safety, they will be required to appear for re-examination at the following stated intervals throughout their service as indicated below:



6.1.1. Classes A l, A 2 and A 3 —At the termination of every period of three years, calculated from the date of appointment until they attain the age of 45 years, and thereafter annually until the conclusion of their service.



Note: (l) The staff in categories A l, A 2 and A 3 should be sent for special medical examination in the interest of safety under the following circumstances unless they have been under the treatment of a Railway Medical Officer.



(a) Having undergone any treatment or operation for eye trouble irrespective of the duration of sickness.



(b) Absence from duty for a period in excess of 90 days.



(2) If any employee in medical category A has been periodically medically examined at any time within one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held one year from the due date of the last medical examination and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.



If, however, such an employee has been medically examined, at any time earlier, than one year prior to his attaining the age of 45, his next medical examination should be held on the date he attains the age of 45 and subsequent medical examination annually thereafter.




Ammendment: It was ammended in 1993 as below



Age Group PME Due



Age 00-45 every 4yrs



Age 45-55 every 2yrs



Age 55-60 every year
Details:-
As per Rly Bd's Guideline of Medical Exam issued vide LNo. 88/H/5/12 dated 24-01-1993

a) PME would be done at the termination of every period of 4 years from date of appointment / Initial medical Exam till the date of attainment of age of 45 years, every 2 years upto 55 years & there after annual till retirement.
b) Employees who has been periodically examined at any time within 2years prior to his attaining the age of 45years would be examined after 2years from the date of last PME & subsequent PME for every 2years upto 55years age.Of

NRMU 4 you
SMLokhande





6.1.2. Classes B-1 and B-2—On attaining the age of 45 years, and thereafter at the termination of every period of five years.